• Past Competitions

    From 2014-2020, Developers’ Den took place at the Schulich Campus at York University in Toronto, ON. Selected teams from top graduate schools participated in the intense one-day case competition where the best and brightest real estate students showcased their skills before panels of judges made up of industry leaders.

    Due to Covid-19, the 2021 edition of the Den took place as a Schulich-only virtual competition. The Den is returning to its well-established tradition as a multi-school, two-phase, in-person competition in 2022!

  • Students working on their case in a breakout room during the 2020 competition.
    Students working on their case in a breakout room during the 2020 competition.

2022 Winners – Schulich School of Business2022 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Janessa Choong, Adrian Hartanto, Jisung Kim, and Ambrose Li

View 2022 Event Pictures

View Submission

2020 Winners – Schulich School of Business2021 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Ahamed Kafaghy, Mahek Shah, Adam Rose, Saalik Soleja, Maithili Gupta

View 2021 Event Pictures

View Submission

2020 Winners – Schulich School of Business2020 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Matthew Miklas, John Van, Tracy Hui and Adam Hawkswell

View 2020 Event Pictures

View Submission

2019 Winners - Rotman School of Management2019 Winners – Rotman School of Management

Team members: Nikhil Paul, Soroush Asgarinia, Victor T.K. Chan and Tony Ju

View Submission

2018 Winners – Schulich School of Business2018 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Bao Nguyen, Jordan Trinder, Alannah Bird and Derek Wei

View 2018 Event Pictures

View Submission

 2017 Winners - Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture2017 Winners – Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture

Team members: Daniel Vega, Tuomas Raikamo, James Horton and Nicholas Gruy

View 2017 Event Pictures

View Submission

 2016 Winners - Massachusetts Institute of Technology2016 Winners – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Team members: Francesca Cooke, James Mayo-Smith, Kevin Murphy and Jason Tilley

View Submission

2015 Winners - Schulich School of Business2015 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Jamil Damji, Emily Long, Lina Wong and Sandra Elliot

View Submission

 

2014 Winners - Rotman School of Management2014 Winners – Rotman School of Management

Team members: Michael Parsons, Joseph Kalis, Evo Genchev, Ayeesha Lalji

2013 Winners - Schulich School of Business2013 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Mitchell Orstein, Simon La, Hosup Lee and Money Khoromi

View Submission

 

2012 Winners - Schulich School of Business2012 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Philip Baron, Luke Chisholm and Jamil Bundalli

View Submission

 

2011 Winners - Schulich School of Business2011 Winners – Schulich School of Business

Team members: Naram Mansour, Sherena Hussain and Pete Ivanovic

View Submission